7 Benefits Of Bisabolol Terpene You Won’t Believe – Terpenes A-Z
α-Bisabolol (Alpha-Bisabolol), or more commonly, “Bisabolol” is the next terpenoid featured in our series on Terpenes from A-Z where we explore and try to understand the subtleties of these organic compounds.
What is Bisabolol?
Bisabolol is a sesquiterpene alcohol, commonly found in skin and hair products under the names alpha bisabolol, levomenol and α-bisabolol. Its use dates back hundreds of years as an ingredient in cosmetics because of its skin healing properties.
Bisabolol is a viscous, colorless oily liquid that is the main compound in the essential oil of German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla or Matricaria recutita). Prior to bisabolol’s more recent use in cosmetics as an isolated compound, German Chamomile use dates back thousands of years as a medicinal herb and cosmetic. Romans, Egyptians and Greeks all used chamomile to treat maladies such as fever, liver inflammation, PMS symptoms, nervousa and digestive disorders.
Bisabolol is also found naturally in the bark of the Candeia (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa) tree of Brazil, from which it has more recently been derived from, for use in cosmetics.
Researchers have now created a synthetic bisabolol for use in cosmetics, that is identical to the one found in nature, due to the high demand and pressures of deforestation that is ongoing in Brazil.
Bisabolol has a light and sweet floral or herbal smell that is popular in many fragrances.
Benefits and Uses of Bisabolol
Bisabolol has been the topic of increased research in the 20th century and studies have proven it to be incredibly useful and effective compound in cosmetics. Prior to that, chamomile and chamomile oil were used in cosmetics anecdotally, for their healing and soothing properties.
Today it is being used in everything from facial cleansers to lipsticks, due to it being a multi-functional compound, effective, natural and renewable.
Bisabolol is a wonderful ingredient to add to natural skin formulations, due to its ability to make the skin more permeable and help more readily absorb antioxidants, vitamins, triglycerides and other essential oils. This has the effect of exponentially increasing the effectiveness of other compounds.
- Soothe Irritation and Stimulate Healing- Chamomile, and thus bisabolol has long been used to sooth and heal skin irritation, itching, sun burn, rashes and redness.
- Anti-Inflammatory – Studies have shown that bisabolol is effective at reducing inflammation and commonly added to washes and lotions for acne, rosacea and other inflammatory conditions affecting the dermis.
- Anti-Microbial – Bisabolol can kill germs and other microbes on your skin and also reduces the risk of contaminating cosmetic products with harmful microorganisms. Studies have found it effective against staph, epidermidis, and corynebacteria, as well as Candida albicans.
- Moisturizer – Because bisabolol acts as a permeating agent to other ingredients, it ensures that your moisturizer deeply penetrates your skin. If that wasn’t enough, bisabolol is also a good source of panthenol, an analog of vitamin B5. Pathenol is a humectant, which helps your skin hold onto moisture and has also been shown to help reduce acne breakouts.
- Mild Analgesic – Researchers have finally shown in studies that bisabolol is also a mild-analgesic, which also makes it great for wound care.
- Reduces Signs of Aging and Hyper-pigmentation – Bisabolol naturally inhibits melanin synthesis and the break down and simulation of collagen production. By breaking down the collagen in the skin and stimulating production, bisabolol supports healthy skin structure and shape. It also helps to fade fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.
Bisabolol in Cannabis
Bisabolol has many benefits topically in skin care and cosmetic applications. The benefits from bisabolol in cannabis are closely linked to the proven benefits of German Chamomile Essential Oil, of which bisabolol is the main compound.
Have more questions on bisabolol? Ask us in the comments and our experts will find you the answer.